Zauben, LLC
Privacy Policy

Zauben, LLC an Illinois limited liability company (“Zauben”, “us” or “we”), cares deeply about your privacy, so we are providing this Privacy Policy to communicate our policies with respect to your information when you use our website located at [www.zauben.com] (the “Platform”) or any service made available through our Platform, including any services related to ordering Zauben products (the “Services”). Any defined terms used but not defined in this Privacy Policy are defined in the Terms of Use located at [www.zauben.com]. By accessing the Platform, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

Please review this Privacy Policy to understand the steps Zauben has taken to secure your Personal Information.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT
Information You Give Us. We refer to information that can personally identify you, such as your name, address and email address as “Personal Information”. While you may browse the Platform without providing Personal Information, when you use the Services, you may be required to provide certain Personal Information to allow Zauben to provide the Services (including when you request information or Services from Zauben). We may use your Personal Information to provide the Services to you (including contacting you regarding billing and surveys) and to contact you about our Services or information that may interest you, and to provide you with information you have requested (such as if you contact us about the Services we provide). You can opt-out of these communications at any time. Except as specifically stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not disclose your Personal Information to third parties.

Usage Information. We collect non-personal statistical information that does not personally identify you. This includes non-personal statistical information about your internet connection, the equipment that you use to access the Platform or our Services, and how you use our Services (including the types of Results you request).  We refer to this information as “Usage Information”. This information allows us to optimize the Services to the internet connections and equipment that are used to visit the Platform. We collect Usage Information directly from you when you provide it to us and automatically as you navigate through the Platform and interact with our Services. Information collected this way includes: (i) details of your visits to our Services, including traffic data, location data, logs, other communication data, and the resources that you access and use on the Platform; and (ii) information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type. The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

Information Collected via Cookies: A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. We use session cookies to keep track of your login information.  We use performance cookies to collect data on how you use the Platform and the Services. They are used to analyze visitor information such as usage and help us see how effective our Services are and to understand what you like about the Platform and Services. We also use this information to help improve our Platform and Services and improve the user experience. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of our Services. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you use the Services.

Third-party Service Providers
We may use vendors or other third-parties in order to efficiently provide the Platform and our Services to you (“Service Providers”). Service Providers may include, but are not limited to, those providing credit card processing. Some Service Providers will collect information directly from you.  Information collected directly from these Service Providers is governed by their privacy policies. You should view the privacy policies of Service Providers before providing information to them.

 

WHEN AND HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

Sharing Information


We may disclose Usage Information and aggregated information about our users without restriction. This information cannot be used to personally identify our users. We do not disclose your Personal Information except in the circumstances described here:

  • Your Consent: We may share or disclose your Personal Information, with your consent, in connection with our provision of the Services.

  • Service Providers: We may share your Personal Information with or disclose it to Service Providers in order to provide or maintain the Platform and Services.

  • Business Transfers: In the event that Sage is involved in a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, your Personal Information held by us may be among the assets transferred.

  • Law and Harm: Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, we may disclose or share your Personal Information in order to comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government, public authority or regulatory request, or if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Sage, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging Personal Information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction, and as may be required to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

  • Enforcement: We may disclose your Personal Information in order to enforce or apply our Terms and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.

  • Disclosed when Collected: For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the Personal Information.

 

YOUR CHOICES ABOUT YOUR INFORMATION


We strive to provide you with choices regarding the information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising: You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the Platform and Services may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

  • Email Newsletters from Zauben: If you do not wish to have your contact information used by Zauben to notify you of updates related to the Platform and Services, you can opt-out by unsubscribing to such emails.

  • Surveys from Zauben: If you do not wish to have your contact information used by Zauben to request your participation in surveys to improve our Platform and Services, you can opt-out by unsubscribing to such emails.

Accessing, Correcting and Deleting Your Information
You may send us an email at hello@zauben.com to request access to, correct, or delete any Personal Information that you have provided to us. Please note that we may not be able to accommodate a request to change or delete Personal Information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the Personal Information to be incorrect.

 

Your California Privacy Rights
California Civil Code Section §1798.83 permits users of our Platform that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to hello@zauben.com.

 

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

Data Security


We have implemented measures designed to secure your Personal Information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Platform, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted to our Platform.

Children Under Age 13
Our Services are not intended for children under 16 years of age. No one under age 16 may provide any Personal Information on the Platform or through the Services. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 16. If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information on the Services. If we learn we have collected or received Personal Information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that Personal Information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at hello@zauben.com.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY


Zauben may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, at its sole discretion. It is our policy to post any changes we make to our Privacy Policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ Personal Information, as determined in our sole discretion, we will notify you by email to the email address specified in your registered account and/or through a notice on the Platform. The date the Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you (where you are a registered user of our Platform), and for periodically visiting our Platform and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information


To ask questions or address concerns about this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices, please contact us at hello@zauben.com.

Industries

Products

Model Z 

GROW WITH US

Zauben LLC @2020